Your Privacy

Any information we collect about you, is used to provide you with better services and anything you tell us will be kept private and confidential. We always adhere to Australian Privacy Principles. If you’d like some more detail on how we protect your privacy, please read our policy below.

If you want to change any of the details you have provided, you can do so anytime by sending us an email. All information we receive from our visitors is protected by our secure server, which encrypts all information before it is sent to us. We also secure all the data we collect against unauthorised use or access.

 

Storage and Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website, through online training, or in any other form of dealings with ICM Construction from time to time. This might take the form of basic personal and contact information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send you more information. We may also collect additional data at other times, including but not limited to, when you contact us, provide feedback, participate in training, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our people.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with marketing material, updates regarding our business and/or subsidiaries and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed by providing your details to us either through this website, training or in any other dealings with ICM Construction If you want to stop receiving this type of information, just let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time. Your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profiles and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of all our dealings with visitors, including online. We may collect information on or through various forms that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to questions and comments about us and our services, and to mail e-newsletters (the legal folks like to call it “Personal Data”).

We make sure that all reasonable means are used to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while it’s in our care and control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. When we do occasionally share your personal information with a service provider, we only ever do so if they agree to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you want to get the specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you submit to us via this website or by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may, from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, and subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of ICM Construction, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

Third Parties

We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of ICM Construction, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We might use your information in a general sense, though – without your name – to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. We might also use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

Security

Keeping data safe is really important to us. We work hard to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures to keep up with current technologies.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not in control of and have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the ICM Construction website.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

We intend to keep our privacy policy current, making this policy subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please get in touch with us and we will respond as soon as possible.